PRIVACY POLICY

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Vinloco websites, www.vinloco.com and www.vinlocopro.com and related smartphone apps.

Vinloco is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. Vinloco is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. When using any of our services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection of your personal information
    1. Information provided by you

There are many aspects of our services which can be used without providing personal information. However some aspects of our service require you to submit personally identifiable information such as Vinloco customer support. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We also collect the content and other information you provide when you use our services, including when you sign up for an account, create or share or use our services to connect with a third party such as an advertiser. This content can include information in or about the content you provide, such as the location, date and time of a search or price and vintage information entered to our app. We also collect information about how you use our services, such as the types of searches you conduct or the frequency and duration of your activities.

All such information is held securely on our server.

1) Device information

We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide reliable services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information we collect:

  • Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
  • Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

We collect information when you visit or use third-party websites and apps that use our services (like when they use our measurement and advertising services). This includes information about the websites and apps you visit.

2)  Information from third-party partners

We receive information about you and your activities on and off Vinloco from third-party partners, such as information from a partner when we jointly offer services or from an advertiser about your experiences or interactions with them.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Vinloco takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

1)  Sharing With Third-Party Partners and Customers

We work with third party companies who help us provide and improve our Services or who use advertising or related products, which makes it possible to operate Vinloco and provide free services to its users.

We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information like name, email address or mobile number that can by itself be used to contact you or identifies who you are) with advertising, measurement or analytics partners without your permission. We may provide these partners with information about the reach and effectiveness of their advertising without providing information that personally identifies you, or if we have aggregated the information so that it does not personally identify you. For example, we may tell an advertiser how its ads performed, or how many people viewed their ads or connected with their website from an advertisement on our services or provide non-personally identifying demographic information (such as 25 year old Brisbane female who likes sweet wine) to these partners to help them understand their audience or customers, but only after the advertiser has agreed to abide by our advertiser guidelines.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of your personal information

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

Newsletter Opt-Out.

If you have chosen to opt into our newsletter or marketing emails and decide to opt out, we have a simple unsubscribe form that will let you get off our email list. To unsubscribe, click the link on the bottom of our newsletter or email subscribe@vinloco.com include your email address and name.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Vinloco reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Vinloco reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Vinloco welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3817 9000

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Vinloco, PO Box 525

Deception Bay QLD 4508 AUSTRALIA

Email: admin@vinloco.com

Effective: September, 2015

 

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Vinloco’s relationship with you in the context of this website.

The term “Vinloco” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Introduction:

Vinloco is a smartphone app designed to help consumers find the best value wine at any Australian off-premise liquor store.

These Terms of Use apply to the use of all channels through which Vinloco can be accessed. The term “Vinloco” or “the site” refers to the website, the mobile optimised website, third-party social media pages formally associated with Vinloco, the smartphone application and any other means of accessing Vinloco.

The content on this site is for personal use only. The content including ratings, prices and any derivative “value assessment” by Vinloco, whether written or graphical, is the property of Vinloco and may not be copied, shared distributed without its express written consent. Please contact admin@vinloco.com for any questions regarding this matter.

By accessing or using our service you agree that you have read, that you understand and that you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete portions of these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time without further notice. If we do this, we will post the changes to these Terms and Conditions of Use on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. Your continued use of the service after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms and Conditions of Use. It is your responsibility to regularly check the Site to determine if there have been changes to these Terms of Use and to review such changes.

Eligibility

Vinloco does not sell wine itself. However, many jurisdictions have very wide laws governing the advertising and sale of alcohol, whether directly or indirectly, including prohibitions on the advertising and sale of alcohol to minors. By using Vinloco you represent and warrant that you are at least the minimum age required within your jurisdiction to purchase alcoholic substances and beverages.

Use Restriction

You must not:

(a) interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on Vinloco or its infrastructure network;

(b) use any robot, spider, or other device or process to retrieve, index, or in any way reproduce, modify or circumvent the navigational structure, security or presentation of Vinloco;

(c) use Vinloco with the assistance of any automated scripting tool or software;

(d) frame or mirror any part of Vinloco without our prior written authorisation;

(e) use code or other devices containing any reference to Vinloco to direct other persons to any other web page;

(f) except to the extent permitted by law, modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile or otherwise disassemble any portion of Vinloco or cause any other person to do so; or

(g) delete any attributions or legal or proprietary notices on Vinloco.

Your Material

By uploading, transmitting, posting or otherwise making available any material through the use of Vinloco’s digital assets, you:

(a) grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce, edit and exploit the Material in any form and for any purpose;

(b) except where expressly stated otherwise, also grant each user of Vinloco a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce, edit and exploit the Material in any form for any purpose, subject to the Conditions;

(c) warrant that you have the right to grant the abovementioned licences;

(d) warrant that the Material does not breach the Conditions; and

(e) unconditionally waive all moral rights (as defined by the Copyright Act 1968) which you may have in respect of the Material.

We reserve the right (but have no obligation) to:

review, modify, reformat, reject or remove any Material which you upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available (or attempt to upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available) that, in our opinion, violates the Conditions or otherwise has the potential to harm, endanger or violate the rights of any person; and

monitor use of Vinloco, and store or disclose any information that we collect, including in order to investigate compliance with the Conditions or for the purposes of any police investigation or government request.

We are not responsible for, and accept no liability with respect to, any Material uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made available on Vinloco by any person other than us. For the avoidance of doubt, we will not be taken to have uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made Material available on Vinloco simply by facilitating others to post, transmit or other make Material available. Furthermore, we do not endorse any opinion, advice or statement made by any person other than us.

Intellectual Property

All materials on Vinloco are the intellectual property of Horton Media Australia Ltd unless otherwise indicated. Without explicit written permission from us, it is illegal to reproduce, modify or store any part of our content (text or image) for any reason other than personal, non-commercial use. All Vinloco content is protected by international copyright law. If you wish to send us a copyright infringement notification, you will need to identify the Material(s) that you believe infringe(s) your copyright, identify each copyright protected work in which you own the rights and which you believe has been infringed, identify how each copyright protected work has been or is being infringed and include your contact information. You will need to sign the notice and send it to admin@vinloco.com.

Except where expressly provided otherwise in the Conditions, you do not have any right, title or interest in or to any proprietary rights relating to Vinloco.

Vinloco contains Material that is protected by copyright, trade mark and other laws. Except where expressly provided otherwise in the Conditions, you may reproduce and display the Material on Vinloco for your own personal, non-commercial use only. Except for the temporary copy held in your computer’s cache and a single permanent copy for your personal reference, the material may not otherwise be used, stored, reproduced, published, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part without our prior written approval.

In particular, you may not use any Material on Vinloco to establish, maintain or provide, or assist in establishing, maintaining or providing your own publications, Internet site or other means of distribution.

Nothing displayed on Vinloco should be construed as granting any right of use in relation to any logo, masthead or trade mark displayed on Vinloco without the express written consent of the relevant owner.

Third party websites, advertising and activities

We may feature or display links and pointers to websites operated by third parties on Vinloco. Such websites do not form part of Vinloco and are not under our control. We do not accept any responsibility in connection with any such website. If you link to any such websites, you leave Vinloco entirely at your own risk.

Vinloco may feature or display third party advertising. By featuring or displaying such advertising, we do not in any way represent that we recommend or endorse the relevant advertiser, its products or services.

If you contact a third party using functionality provided on Vinloco, including via email, we do not accept any responsibility for any communications or transactions between you and the relevant third party.

From time to time, we may promote, advertise, or sponsor functions, events, offers, competitions or other activities that may be conducted offline and may be conducted by third parties. You participate in any such activities entirely at your own risk. We do not accept any responsibility in connection with your participation in activities conducted by any third party. These communications and/or activities may be subject to separate terms and conditions and are conducted in accordance with the terms of Vinloco’s Privacy Policy. For example, the personal information you provide when registering on Vinloco may be used, or disclosed, for the purpose of sending you marketing or promotional material about a third party business that we believe may be of interest to you. You will be given an opportunity to unsubscribe to any of these communications in accordance with applicable legislation. If you wish to make a complaint or provide feedback about a privacy related matter, please email admin@ vinloco.com.

Disclaimer

You use Vinloco at your sole risk.

Except where expressly stated otherwise, Material on Vinloco is provided as general information only. It is not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such. You should make your own inquiries and take independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances prior to making any decisions.

While we make every effort to ensure its accuracy, we do not make any representation or warranty that any Material on Vinloco will be reliable, accurate or complete, nor do we accept any responsibility arising in any way from errors or omissions.

We will not be liable for loss resulting from any action or decision by you in reliance on the Material on Vinloco, nor any interruption, delay in operation or transmission, virus, communications failure, Internet access difficulties, or malfunction in equipment or software.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for, and accept no liability in relation to, any other users’ use of, access to or conduct in connection with Vinloco in any circumstance.

Limitation of liability

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions and warranties relating to your use of Vinloco that are not expressly set out in the Conditions.

To the extent that our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition cannot be excluded by law, our liability will be limited, at our option, to, in the case of services supplied or offered by us:

(a)          the re-supply of those services; or

(b) the payment of the cost of having those services re-supplied.

In relation to any express warranty or condition set out in the Conditions in connection with services supplied or offered by Vinloco, our liability to you will be limited to the amount(s) paid by you (if any) in respect of those services.

In no circumstances will we be liable to you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages (including loss of profits, revenue, production, goodwill, data or opportunity) of whatever nature howsoever arising in connection with Vinloco.

Indemnity

You agree to fully indemnify and hold us harmless against any expenses, costs, loss (including consequential loss) or damage that we may suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with your use of, access to or conduct in connection with Vinloco, including any breach by you of the conditions.

Applicable law

These Conditions shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Queensland to determine any matter or dispute which arises under the Conditions.

Definitions

In these terms and conditions:

“Conditions” means these terms and conditions, together with the Vinloco Privacy Policy and any additional terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers displayed elsewhere on Vinloco.

” Vinloco” means all of the websites that we own and/or operate from time to time, regardless of how those websites are accessed by users (including via the Internet, mobile phone or any other device).

“Material” means text, illustrations, photos, audio, video, any combination of these or other material.

“Us”, “we” or “our” means Vinloco – a division of Horton Media Australia Limited (ABN 122 901 38121) and/or its related bodies corporate.

Contact

If you have any questions please contact:

Vinloco
17-23 Business Drive
Narangba, QLD 4504
ABN 12290138121

 

Top
Download the free Vinloco app today so you can choose the best value wine, every time.
download_macdownload_android